Zingiber officinale extract
(Ginger Extract)

INCI: Zingiber officinale root extract / Zingiber officinale extract

What is Zingiber officinale extract?

Ginger is an official ingredient of many pharmacopeias, because of its utility as a root extract, root oil, and as a dried powder. The root and leaf parts are useful of plant Zingiber officinale. It is indigenous to tropical areas such as China, West Africa, Jamaica, and India. But it is now cultivated in many parts of the world. It has been historically used in medicinal as well as cosmetics purposes in ancient literature hailing from India and China. The extract is pale brown in color and almost clear in appearance. The oil is also slightly yellowish with a pungent fragrance. The extract is less pungent than the oil. The dried powder is creamish white in color, which is mostly used for culinary purposes. The oil contains polyphenol i.e. gingerol, which is primarily responsible for ginger’s pungent taste and odor. Apart from it, gingerdiones, gingediacetates, gingerols, shogaols, and various other volatile components such as linalool, citral, cumene, limonene, and geraniol. It also contains Vitamin A, C, and B6.

Use & Benefits

Ginger extract and oil both are powerful antioxidants. Antioxidants are not just antioxidants but they play an important role in the anti-aging process. Aging or premature aging is as a result of environmental stress caused by harmful UV rays, present in the environment. As a result, our skin’s important constituents lose their original structure and get altered. This causes the skin to change its appearance producing fine lines, wrinkles, and sagged skin. So, antioxidants stop the first step of degradation by oxygen or free radical and that is it binds itself with them and saves the skin from further damage It is also believed to reduce degradation of collagen, important skin protein, by inhibiting the collagenase enzyme.  It is also anti-inflammatory in nature, so it soothes irritated and red skin, which otherwise leads to uneven skin tone and rough skin. Being antibacterial, it protects both the product and skin from non-friendly bacteria that can cause acne breakouts or fungi, yeast. Product’s stability is also improved since there are no chances of deterioration caused by microbial invasion or oxidative damage.  It also tightens the skin when applied by shrinking open pores. It also improves microcirculation within the skin. It has excellent odor masking property, that is why it is used in many products to mask undesirable taste and fragrances. It can be found in hair care products, men care products like aftershave, creams, gels and lotions and perfumes and fragrances.