INCI: Zinc stearate
What is Zinc stearate?
Zinc stearate is the zinc salt of stearic acid. It is also called zinc soap due to the presence of fatty acids. It is a fine, white, silky powder with a slightly fatty odor and is insoluble in water. Due to its hydrophobic properties, it is used in the manufacturing of plastics, rubber, and paints.
Use & Benefits:
Binding Agent: Helps bind or hold together the ingredients in a cosmetic product in the product's compressed cake or tablet form. It prevents other elements of the product from falling apart.
Emulsifier: Provides stability to the product and prevents the separation of oil and water-based components upon shaking. Enables even distribution of the product components when used.
Thickening and Gelling Agent: Gives desired thickness, flow, and consistency to the product. Used in products with water or organic solvents.
Applications: Used in formulations of makeup products such as lipsticks, mascara, face powders, foundations, sun care, and other skincare products. Also used in a variety of cosmetic and personal care products.