INCI: Zanthoxylum piperitum fruit extract
What is Zanthoxylum piperitum fruit extract?
Zanthoxylum piperitum is an aromatic, deciduous, spiny shrub. It is also commonly known as Japanese pepper or prickly ash. The plant is native to Japan and Korea. It bears small flowers and greenish-colored berries (peppercorns) as its fruits. The leaves and fruits of the plant are used in culinary dishes and are also used as traditional medicine. The extract obtained from the fruits consists of essential compounds like monoterpenes, which are useful as an ingredient in cosmetic products.
Use & Benefits:
Antioxidant and antibacterial agent: Zanthoxylum piperitum is an antioxidant as well as an antibacterial agent. Our body produces more free radicals upon exposure to environmental factors like radiation, pollution, and other toxic chemicals. These free radicals interfere with the skin repair process and also deform the structures of the skin proteins collagen and elastin. It also expedites the inflammation pathways within the body.
Reduction of aging signs: As a result, the formation of fine lines and wrinkles, and the slow repair process leads to prematurely aged skin. Antioxidants scavenge these free radicals and reduce the signs of aging. They may brighten up the skin, stimulate collagen production, and make the skin more healthy and youthful.
Antimicrobial and acne-prone skin recovery: Being antimicrobial, Zanthoxylum piperitum does not allow harmful bacteria to grow on the skin and helps acne-prone skin recover faster.
Body odor reduction: Body odor is another skin problem caused by harmful bacteria, which can be addressed by using this plant. It also helps to get rid of body odor.
Usage in cosmetic products: Zanthoxylum piperitum is used in the formulations of many skin care products like lotion, cream, toiletries such as soaps and shampoo.