What is Xylitol?
Xylitol is a kind of sugar alcohol. It is a transparent or white crystalline solid and is soluble in water. It was discovered in 1891 by Emil Fischer, a German chemist. It occurs naturally in many fruits and vegetables, such as spinach, lettuce, and carrots, although in significantly lower concentrations (around 1%). Xylitol is used as a substitute for sugar in food items, drugs, confections, and toothpaste, among others, due to its low caloric value.
Use & Benefits:
Humectant and Skin Conditioning Agent:
Xylitol is used in a variety of cosmetic and personal care products as a humectant and skin conditioning agent. It is known to enhance the production of collagen and hyaluronic acid.
Xylitol’s chemical structure contains certain groups that tend to attach water molecules, drawing water from water vapor present in the air. The skin can then utilize this moisture to heal itself. Moisture present in the skin makes it more resistant to infections or environmental assaults, and properly moisturized skin looks firmer and healthier.
Xylitol also conditions the skin by forming a protective layer on its surface. It is used in the formulations of creams, lotions, gels, sun care, makeup products, and other skin and hair care products.