XIMENIA AMERICANA OIL
INCI: Ximenia americana seed oil
What is Ximenia americana seed oil?
Ximenia americana oil is obtained from the plant Ximenia americana, also known as tallow wood or yellow plum. It is a small drought-resistant tree distributed throughout countries in Africa, Central, and South America. The tree bears pale flowers and yellow or orange-colored fruits that have a flavor similar to plums. The seeds of the plant are used to extract oil, which consists of saturated and monounsaturated fatty acids such as oleic, linoleic, and stearic acid.
Use & Benefits:
Skin Healing: Ximenia americana oil is used to treat various ailments such as burns and stretch marks. Emollients present in the oil heal dry and flaky skin. Minor cracks that develop on dry skin are filled with the fat contents present in emollients, and the skin becomes softer, smoother, and healthier. The oil is water-resistant, reducing moisture loss from the skin.
Hair Care: Ximenia americana oil is used in hair care products and is known to enhance the growth of healthy hair.
Emollient: Ximenia americana oil functions as an emollient, which is mainly used to heal dry and flaky skin. Dry and flaky skin may occur due to various factors such as showering in hot water frequently or exposure to hot and dry weather. Emollients fill up the minor cracks that develop on the skin, helping to retain moisture and heal the skin.
Skin Conditioning Agent: Ximenia americana oil is a skin conditioning agent that is used in the formulations of skin care products.