Xanthophyll

LUTEIN

INCI: Xanthophyll

What is Xanthophyll?

Lutein is a xanthophyll or a carotenoid, which is found naturally in many plants and vegetables. It is found in abundance in darker vegetables and fruits for example carrots, kale and spinach. It is isolated or synthesized for industrial use. It comes as red-orange crystalline solid. 

Use & Benefits

It can be considered a potent antioxidant. It can also protect the skin against harmful free radicles present in the environment. Also, it uses itself as a substitute for skin protein in case of free radicle interaction or oxidative alteration of topically present skin protein. So, skin structure may remain unaltered and the skin may not lose its natural elasticity and firmness. It also helps retain the skin’s natural moisture and provide it with relief with the dry or itchy feeling. It can act synergistically with other carotenoids such as zeaxanthin and can benefit the skin multifold when together. It is used in cosmetic and personal care products.

References

https://www.lorealparisusa.com/ingredient-library/lutein.aspx

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/22889143

The skincare system for an ever evolving skin, using recognized active ingredients with scientifically proven efficacy to create treatment tailored to each day's State of Skin. 

  • Copyright ®LESIELLE, ®ADAPTIVE SKINCARE, ISOLATED FORMULATION™
  • All rights reserved 2022.

Menu