INGLÉS

Xanthan gum

INCI: Xanthan gum

What is Xanthan gum?

A by-product of Xanthomas campestris excretion.

Contains natural polysaccharides; glucose, mannose, and glucuronic acid. It is dried into a white power which is gluten-free, that can be dissolved in cold and warm water.

Use & Benefits

Xanthan gum’s main property is as a gelling agent which allows it to bind multiple ingredients together in a formulation. Can also be used in formulations for its emulsifying and rheology qualities to increase the viscosity, stability or increase the foaming capabilities of a product. 

A natural alternative and cost-effective compared to synthetic emulsifiers and binding agents.

It is normally used in small amounts, as it can form a gel. Also used in the food industry in salad creams, gums, etc.

Typically used in creams and lotions as it can hold water very well. When the product is applied to the skin it gives an easy, smooth glide across the skin. Due to it being a polysaccharide it has some moisturizing properties. Can improve the shelf life of a product due to its stabilizing abilities.

When mixed with liquids it can increase the viscosity even at 1% this can be used in serums to give a smooth gel-like consistency.

Xanthan gum can be used in organic skincare because of its natural origins and it being less sensitizing to the skin, compared to other synthetic ingredients.  For foaming products such as a foaming cleanser or shampoo, Xanthan gum can be used to enhance the products foaming qualities.

Settings