CRANBERRY SEED OIL

INCI: Vaccinium macrocarpon seed oil

What is Vaccinium macrocarpon seed oil (Cranberry)?

Cranberry plant is a dwarf runner or vines, and native to the east coast in America and southern Canada. To get Cranberry seed oil, the seeds are cold pressed. The oil comes as a dark golden yellow colored with nutty scent. It contains a unique balance of omega 3,6 and 9 fatty acids (Alpha-linolenic acid, linolenic acid, oleic acid, respectively), vitamin A, tocopherols, phytosterols, tocotrienols, and phospholipids.

Use & Benefits

Vitamin A and tocopherol are antioxidant, and thus, cranberry seed oil also serves the same purpose. The antioxidant quality of cranberry oil protects skin from ongoing environmental damages, especially produced by free radicals. Which otherwise makes skin look aged, dull and wrinkle, and the fine line starts showing up prominently. By preventing oxidative stress on the skin, it makes skin look and feels improved. The omega fatty acids get easily absorbed into the skin, nourishes skin, as skin loses certain important fatty acid content from the skin as we age. Fatty content as well as tocopherol and tocotrienol also works as a moisturizer and moisturizes and smoothens the skin. It also protects skin against harmful sun radiations. Thus, the oil serves almost all the purposes of an ideal skin care agent. It is used in creams, lotions, ointments, makeup products, bath oils, protecting creams, sun care, and baby care products.

References
https://books.google.co.in/books?id=Pe-3DAAAQBAJ&pg=PA29&dq=cranberry+seed+oil+inci+name&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwi3nrHX-J7iAhUZWysKHeXICiYQ6AEIKDAA#v=onepage&q=cranberry%20seed%20oil%20inci%20name&f=false