NETTLE EXTRACT

INCI: Urtica dioica extract

What is Urtica dioica extract?

Nettle extract, also known as stinging nettle extract is obtained from the mature leaves of the plant Urtica dioica. The plant is an herb with perennial flowering. It is native to Europe, temperate regions of Asia, North Africa, New Zealand, and North America. The plant has a long history of use as a source of traditional medicines, food, herbal tea and is also used as raw material for making linen. It is medium green to yellowish liquid in appearance. The mature leaf extract is rich in carotenoids, phenolic compounds, omega-3 fatty acids, various minerals, and trace elements.

Use & Benefits:

As mentioned earlier, the valuable constituents in the leaf extract serves as an antioxidant. It helps in keeping away free radicals as well as damaging oxygen which prevails in the atmosphere surrounding us. They not only damage skin protein like collagen and elastin but also eventually cause damages like wrinkles and fine lines on the skin. So, the antioxidants help fight against free radicals and reverses the damage done by them. It is also known to possess anti-microbial properties. This particular property helps get rid of skin problems like acne and body odor since these are caused by harmful bacterial growth on the skin. Antioxidant and antimicrobial properties also help the formulation remain unaltered throughout the shelf life. It may cause degradation of enzymes like collagenase and elastase which can be considered a real antiaging effect, since these enzymes are responsible for the breaking of collagen and elastin, in turn, formation of wrinkles, loss of elasticity of the skin and other aging effects to the skin. It has stringent properties as well, which is particularly helpful in the case of haircare. It finds its uses in formulations of creams, lotions, serums, shampoos, and other skin and hair care products.

[/vc_ro

Settings