What is Urea?
Urea, or carbamide, is an organic compound with a chemical formula of CO(NH2)2. It is produced as a byproduct of protein metabolism in mammals and is present in their urine. Urea occurs as a white crystalline powder or granules, with a light ammonia-like odor and solubility in water. It was first synthesized chemically by Friedrich Wöhler in 1828. Urea has a wide variety of uses such as a fertilizer, in explosives, in the chemical industry, and also in medicine.
Use & Benefits:
Humectant: Urea functions as a humectant by drawing water from water vapor present in the air and imparting this moisture to the skin, moisturizing it.
Skin Conditioning Agent: Urea is a skin conditioning agent that aids in the retention of moisture in the skin and enhances the skin's ability to hold water.
Works on all skin types: It can be used on all skin types; however, it works best on normal and dry skin.
Dead Skin Cells Removal: Urea helps the skin shed dead cells and protects it from illnesses like acne.
Well-hydrated skin: A well-hydrated skin looks supple and smooth.
pH Balance: It is important to maintain the normal pH balance of the skin to prevent detrimental effects on the skin such as itching and depletion of vital lipids from the skin.
pH Adjusters: pH adjusters or buffers maintain the pH balance of the product and prevent the skin's pH from shifting too far from the normal range.
Skin Conditioning: This keeps the skin conditioned and hydrated.
Cosmetic Applications: Urea is used in formulations of creams, lotions, gels, moisturizers, makeup, and other skincare products.