The World's Leading Skincare Glossary, brought to you by Lesielle
The 1st Customized Skincare System that Adapts to YOUR Changing Needs
What is Triolein?
Glycerol trioleate also is known as triolein, is a monoacid triglyceride. It comes as a clear pale-yellow viscous liquid. It is manufactured by triglyceride by esterification of the oleic acid with the three hydroxy groups of glycerol. It is one of the components of Lorenzo oil.
Use & Benefits:
Glycerol trioleate has oleic acid in its structure, which is very beneficial for the skin. It is a skin-conditioning agent, it moisturizes the skin and forms a film over the skin. It can be used as a viscosity controlling agent, helps provide the desirable viscosity for a product. Can be used in body care, skincare and hair care products, toiletries, makeup products, and decorative cosmetics.
How to create your own Personalized Skincare with Lesielle?
Step 1: Select a nourishing base compatible with your skin, and your desired moisturization level
Step 2: Complete your treatment with up to four active ingredients for consistent and occasional use.
Step 3: Insert your base and up to four actives ingredients into your Lesielle device to produce a fresh single dose of face cream on demand when you need it.
Complete your routine with a cleanser and other complimentary products and accessories.