INCI: Tridecyl trimellitate
What is Tridecyl trimellitate?
Tridecyl trimellitate is an ester of trimellitic acid and tridecyl alcohol. It is an odorless, viscous, syrupy, and tacky liquid.
Use & Benefits:
Emollient: Tridecyl trimellitate functions as an emollient that helps to keep the skin soft, smooth, and supple.
Film-forming agent: Tridecyl trimellitate acts as a film-forming agent, which is essential in maintaining skin integrity, preventing moisture loss, and protecting the skin from skin-damaging factors.
Plasticizer: As a plasticizer, tridecyl trimellitate decreases the viscosity of the product and softens the synthetic polymer by reducing its brittleness. It acts on the branched chains of the polymer, smoothes it, and improves its usability.
Skin conditioning agent: Tridecyl trimellitate acts as a skin conditioning agent that helps to improve the appearance and texture of the skin.
Moisturizer: Its good film-forming capacity makes it useful in moisturizers. Tridecyl trimellitate is commonly used in the formulations of creams, lotions, gels, makeup, shampoos, conditioners, and other skin and hair care products.