The World's Leading Skincare Glossary, brought to you by Lesielle

The 1st Customized Skincare System that Adapts to YOUR Changing Needs

GLYCEROL TRIACETATE

INCI: Triacetin

What is Triacetin?

Glycerol triacetate, also known as triacetin, is an oil. It is synthesized triester of glycerol and acetic acid. It is however naturally available in butter, cod-liver oil and other fats as well.  It comes as colorless and odorless oil which is slightly soluble in water. It has a GRAS (Generally Recognized As Safe) status from FDA.

Use & Benefits:

It is used as a solvent for fragrance, flavors, and for certain inks, it is used as a solubilizer. It is also used as a plasticizer, which gives the product texture that is smooth and appealing to the eye, without breaking a film. It is also a cosmetic biocide, i.e. It kills the bacteria that are thriving on skin or product and carries out antimicrobial actin. It is used in cosmetics, nail polish, nail enamel remover, and make-up.

How to create your own Personalized Skincare with Lesielle?

Icons of the lesielle custom skin care system

Step 1: Select a nourishing base compatible with your skin, and your desired moisturization level

Step 2: Complete your treatment with up to four active ingredients for consistent and occasional use.

Step 3: Insert your base and up to four actives ingredients into your Lesielle device to produce a fresh single dose of face cream on demand when you need it.

Complete your routine with a cleanser and other complimentary products and accessories.

Questions? 

Don't you know what Base and Actives your skin needs?

Take our personalized skincare quiz.

Notice: the information collected here is limited in terms of use and scope. See terms and conditions.

The skincare system for an ever evolving skin, using recognized active ingredients with scientifically proven efficacy to create treatment tailored to each day's State of Skin. 

  • Copyright ®LESIELLE, ®ADAPTIVE SKINCARE, ISOLATED FORMULATION™
  • All rights reserved 2023

Menu