LINDEN FLOWER EXTRACT

INCI: Tilia cordata flower extract

What is Tilia cordata flower extract?

Linden plant is native to Europe and in northern temperate regions of Asia, Europe and Eastern northern America. In the U.K., it is known as lime. There are mainly two varieties of linden depending on leaf size. The smaller heart-shaped leaves plant is Tillia cordata and bigger leaves bearing plant is T. platyhyllos. The flowers are yellow to white-colored. The linden flower oil, linden flower extract and linden flower water are used for cosmetic purposes. Historically plant is used for the treatment of inflamed wounds, cuts and burns, eczema etc. The active ingredients include quercitin, rutin, mucilage, volatile oils, kaempferol, caffeic acid, chlorogenic acid, alanine, cysteine, phenylalanine. Volatile oils include esters, alkanes, citral, eugenol, limonene etc.

Use & Benefits

It is used for its antibacterial, astringent and anti-inflammatory effects. It is also used as a fragrance ingredient and skin conditioning agent. Flavonoids and tannins, it contains have free radical scavenger effect, so when it is applied on the skin or scalp, it replaces itself for free radical to act and saves the essential skin proteins. It can further prevent damage and help heal the damaged skin or hair because of free radicals. Therefore, premature aging or fine lines and wrinkles on the skin can be reversed. Further, tannins mainly act as astringent- meaning it can bind with proteins available in the form of the dead skin cells or living or dead bacteria. It also shrinks the pores, so that skin looks tighter and smoother. Mucilages available in extract of the flower allows moisturizing and soothing effect on the skin. It can also be used as antibacterial since volatile oils offer protection against harmful bacteria. It can be therefore used for acne-prone or sensitive skin effectively. It is used as soaps, detergents, skin fresheners, hair care and skin care products and eye makeup.

Settings