COCOA BUTTER

INCI: Theobroma cacao seed butter

What is Theobroma cacao seed butter?

Cocoa butter, also known as theobroma oil, is actually edible vegetable fat derived from cocoa beans, it is pale yellow in color. Theobroma cocoa is a tropical evergreen tree, native to rainforests of Amazon and some other river basins, now cultivated in western Africa and tropical Asia. It contains triglycerides such as palmitic, stearic, and oleic acids. It comes as hard flakes or block and tan in color. It does have a characteristic odor.

Use & Benefits

Creams or lotion containing cocoa butter are in the market for quite long. Fatty acids present in cocoa butter are also amongst the skin’s natural lipids. They are usually found in the epidermis of the skin, but because of aging, the availability decreases significantly. Cocoa butter is full of benefits for skin, which helps dry skin in to improve reasonably fast.  It can be considered as occlusive film former, which eventually decreases moisture loss from the skin, and thus makes the skin softer and smoother. It also nourishes skin in the process of doing so. It also provides thickness to the lotion or cream or a moisturizer. It is an effective stabilizer for any emulsion, since it melts at body temperature, and gets absorbed quickly. The fatty acids of cocoa butter are helpful in allowing other ingredients to penetrate into the skin much easier.  It strengthens the stratum corneum with its rich fatty acid contain and acts as a skin protective. Apart from being used in creams, lotions as a moisturizer, it is also used in makeup products, conditioners, balms, etc.

References

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4145303/

Settings