COCOA EXTRACT

INCI: Theobroma cacao extract

What is Theobroma cacao extract?

Cocoa extract is an extract of bark and seeds of cocoa, Theobroma cacao. It is a bitter mixture in chocolate flavor. It is rich in flavonoids, procyanidins, and epicatechins. Medicinally also, it is believed to provide a beneficial effect on blood circulation.

Use & Benefits

It can be best described as an antioxidant for dual benefits; for the purpose of formulation stability and for skin and hair benefit. It is also used in the formulation which is targeted to improve blood circulation and produce an anti-aging effect. It contains flavonoids, which is an effective antioxidant. It saves skin from future damage from free radicals and also cures ongoing damage because of environmental free radicals. It is also considered to improve blood flow, and thus, more oxygen and nutrients are available at the site of action. It can also be considered as revitalizer or rejuvenator for aging or cellulite affected the skin. It is therefore used in products like anti-oxidant creams, lotions, anti-cellulite and anti-aging products.

Settings