ECAMSULE (MEXORYL SX)

INCI: Terephthalylidene dicamphor sulfonic acid

What is Terephthalylidene dicamphor sulfonic acid (Ecamsule)?

Ecamsule is an organic compound, benzylidene camphor derivative. It is considered as a broad-spectrum sunscreen agent. It is water-soluble and very much stable. It gets miscible with other ingredients as well.

Use & Benefits

It increases UV-A protection by blocking and filtering UV rays. It has a good spreadability, and that’s the reason it also improves the spreadability of creams or lotions it is being used. As in the case of a sunscreen agent, spreadability is one factor so that the lotion or cream can reach faster and effectively to difficult target areas. It also does not interact with other ingredients without creating any chemical or physical instability. When it is applied on the skin, it blocks the UV rays, so it protects skin from developing free radicals that can further damage skin, so indirectly by blocking the UV rays It improves skin color and texture.

Settings