NaPCA

INCI: Sodium PCA

What is Sodium PCA?

NaPCA is sodium(Na) salt of pyrrolidone carboxylic acid (PCA) or pyroglutamic acid. PCA occurs naturally in all living cells in the outer layers of the skin. It is naturally formed by the breakdown of protein filaggrin in the outer layer of the skin (stratum corneum). It is obtained on a larger scale from proline by fermenting sugar and starches. It is a clear, colorless to pale yellow liquid with a neutral pH range.

Use & Benefits:

Sodium PCA is a simple ingredient with great moisture-binding capacity. The reason behind that is It is hygroscopic i.e. attracts and retains water in the cells. So, it keeps the skin hydrated. With other skin lipids, PCA, several small compounds like sugars and electrolytes form the natural moisturizing factor (NMF) of the skin.  When the skin becomes flaky and dry with the aging process, over-exposure to various cleansing products and harmful UV light, NaPCA replenishes the NMF factor and rapidly improves dryness of the skin. A moisturized skin has great resistance to any damaging factors and helps skin recover faster. For hair care, it enhances appearance, growth of healthy hair. It is used in formulations of hair gels, creams, lotions, shampoos, conditioners, color cosmetics, and other skincare products.

Settings