INCI: Sodium PCA
What is Sodium PCA?
Sodium PCA is the sodium salt of pyrrolidone-5-carboxylic acid. 2-Pyrrolidone-5-carboxylic acid (PCA) is a cyclic lactam of glutamic acid that was discovered by Haitinger in 1882. PCA occurs naturally in all living cells, including mammalian tissues. In the human body, it is present in the stratum corneum layer of the skin as a part of the natural moisturizing factor or NMF. It helps to maintain moisture levels in the skin, keeping it intact and supple. Sodium PCA is a colorless to yellow-colored pale liquid that is soluble in water.
Use & Benefits:
Function as a humectant and skin and hair conditioning agent
Draw water from water vapor in the air and moisturize the skin
Can be used on all skin types, works best on normal and somewhat dry skin
Retain moisture in the skin and enhance its water retention capacity
Shed dead skin cells and protect the skin from infections like acne
Make the skin appear more soft, smooth, and hydrated
Form a part of the skin's natural moisturizing factor and help to keep it hydrated
Enhance the appearance of hair, making it soft and supple with improved sheen
Found in creams, lotions, gels, shampoos, conditioners, and other skin and hair care products