INCI: Sodium metabisulfite
What is Sodium metabisulfite?
Sodium metabisulfite, also known as sodium pyrosulfite, is an inorganic compound with the chemical formula Na2S2O6. It is formed by reacting sodium hydroxide with sulfur dioxide. Sodium metabisulfite is a white crystalline or powdered solid with a light odor of sulfur dioxide gas. In addition to its use in cosmetic products, it is also used as a preservative in food and beverages, medicines, and other industries.
Use & Benefits:
Antioxidant: Prevents the oxidation of other ingredients present in the product by donating a hydrogen atom to oxygen and thus preventing changes in color, rancidity, and deterioration of the product.
Preservative: Inhibits the growth of molds, fungi, or bacteria in the product, increasing its shelf life so that aroma, taste, and the cosmetics themselves can be stored for a longer period of time.
Hair styling agent: Modifies hair fibers to create permanent waves or straight hair, and is used in the formulations of hair bleaches, dyes, waving/straightening products, colors, tints, and other bath and skin care products.