SODIUM LAURYL SULFATE
INCI: Sodium lauryl sulfate
What is Sodium lauryl sulfate?
Sodium lauryl sulfate is an anionic surfactant derived from the fatty acids present in coconut oil. It is a yellowish, clear liquid at room temperature that solidifies at low temperatures. It is soluble in water.
Use & Benefits:
Enhances the likability of two different phases for each other, helping in the "solubilization" of one phase into the other. Surface tension is a physical phenomenon that also affects the miscibility of two phases. By altering the surface tension on the lower side, two phases can be mixed easily, and a product of the desired consistency can be successfully made.
Hooks oil-loving molecules with its fat-loving end and with its water-loving end, getting distributed evenly in a solution. It settles the product in such a way that improves its appeal, texture, as well as creates a favorable environment for actives to work efficiently.
Swoops the dirt, dead skin cells, or dead microbes along with the water stream, thus making the skin/hair surface look clear and nourished.