SODIUM LAURYL GLUCOSE CARBOXYLATE
INCI: Sodium lauryl glucose carboxylate
What is Sodium lauryl glucose carboxylate?
Sodium lauryl glucose carboxylate is the sodium carboxymethyl ether of lauryl glucoside. Lauryl glucoside is obtained by reacting the fatty acids present in coconut oil with glucose.
Use & Benefits:
Function as a surfactant and cleansing agent: Sodium lauryl glucose functions as a surfactant and cleansing agent. As a surfactant, its role is to aid in the solubility of two different phases by decreasing the interfacial tension between them. In simple words, it improves their affinity for each other, which results in a stable product.
Solubility of different phases: The two phases can be liquid/solid, liquid/liquid, or liquid/gas.
Cleansing Agent: One of the uses of the surfactant is as a cleansing agent. Here, they form a special molecular structure called a micelle, which has a center part or head that has an affinity to water, whereas the tail part is the one that has solubility in oil or non-water parts.
How Micelles Work: To carry out the cleansing action, the oil-loving part will get attached to the dirt/dead germs, and the head area of the molecule will pull it out and wash it away with water.
Applications: Sodium lauryl glucose is used in formulations of shampoos, conditioners, bath products, and other skin and hair care products.