SODIUM LAUROYL SARCOSINATE
INCI: Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate
What is Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate?
Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate is an anionic surfactant. It is formed by reacting sarcosine, a type of amino acid, and fatty acids obtained from coconut oil. It is mainly used in personal care products.
Use & Benefits:
Function: Surfactant, cleansing, foaming, and conditioning agent
Surfactant: Lowers the surface tension between two components of the product, such as two liquids or a liquid and a solid. Contains a hydrophilic and hydrophobic end, attracting dirt, oil, and other impurities accumulated on the surface of the skin, which can then be easily washed off with water.
Keeps the skin and hair clean and free from infections like acne and dandruff.
Emulsifier: Gives stability to the product. Prevents separation of the components and enables even distribution of the product components when used.
Foam-forming property: Makes it a useful ingredient in shampoos and conditioners.
Hydration: Keeps the skin and hair hydrated, giving the hair a supple, soft, and shiny appearance.
Formulations: Used in shampoos, conditioners, body, baby care, and other skin and hair care products.