SODIUM LAUROYL LACTYLATE
INCI: Sodium lauroyl lactylate
What is Sodium lauroyl lactylate?
Sodium lauroyl lactylate is the sodium salt of lauric acid and lactic acid. Lauric acid occurs naturally in coconut oil, and lactic acid is obtained from milk. Sodium lauroyl lactylate is a waxy solid mainly used as an emulsifier in food and cosmetic products.
Use & Benefits:
Emulsifier: Sodium lauroyl lactylate is used as an emulsifier in a variety of cosmetic and personal care products. It gives stability to the product and prevents the separation of oil and water-based components.
Surfactant: As a surfactant, sodium lauroyl lactylate lowers the surface tension between two components of the product, such as two liquids or a liquid and a solid. It contains a hydrophilic and hydrophobic end and attracts dirt, oil, and other impurities that can then be washed off easily with water.
Moisturizer: The lauric acid present in the compound acts as a natural moisturizer. When used, it forms a protective layer on the skin that protects against the loss of moisture. It penetrates deeply into the deeper layers of the skin to keep it hydrated.
Fragrance: Sodium lauroyl lactylate is also used in perfumes to release the fragrance of the product's ingredients.
Versatility: Sodium lauroyl lactylate is used in formulations of shampoos, conditioners, facial cleansers, bath products, and other skin and hair care products.