Sodium Hyaluronate

INCI: Sodium Hyaluronate

What is Sodium Hyaluronate?

The sodium salt of Hyaluronic Acid.

It is derived from the fermentation of yeast or rooster comb – the red ornament of roosters.

Use & Benefits

Able to penetrate the dermis where it can protect against the depletion of collagen and elastin from free radicals caused by UV damage. It can aid in the production of collagen and elastin while reducing the effects of fine lines and wrinkles caused by the lack of skin protein. Works the same as hyaluronic acid. It’s able to hold large quantities of water delivering moisture into the skin and retaining It, allowing for softer skin with longer-lasting moisture. Can restore dry skin by replenishing the moisture

It is generally considered safe and gentle for use. Acts as a lubricant and shock absorber in joints. Great for all skin types as it doesn’t leave a greasy feeling on the skin. 

Use in creams, serums, lotions, toners makeup products.