INCI: Sodium hyaluronate
What is Sodium hyaluronate?
Sodium hyaluronate is the sodium salt of hyaluronic acid. It is a naturally occurring substance found in the connective tissues of the human body. It has the capacity to absorb water and retain moisture in the skin, providing lubrication to the tissues in the body, such as joints, mucous membranes, and skin. It is known that 50% of sodium hyaluronate is present in the skin matrix.
Use & Benefits:
• Is used in a variety of cosmetic products as a humectant.
• Aids in the retention of skin hydration.
• Enhances the water retention capacity of the skin.
• Moisturizes the skin by drawing water from the vapor in the air.
• Reduces the appearance of wrinkles and fine creases by moisturizing the skin.
• Improves skin moisture retention.
• Is suitable for all skin types, but especially for normal to slightly dry skin.
• Is used in formulations of creams, lotions, gels, makeup, and other skin and hair care products.