INCI: Sodium dehydroacetate
What is Sodium dehydroacetate?
The sodium salt of dehydroacetate is sodium dehydroacetate. It is a tasteless, odorless, white powder that is soluble in water.
Use & Benefits:
Uses & Benefits:
Food Preservative and Additive: Sodium dehydroacetate is primarily used as a new generation food preservative and food additive. It is widely employed in sauces, fruits, breads, cakes, mooncakes, margarine, and beverages.
Antimicrobial Agent: Sodium dehydroacetate (DHA-S) has a broad spectrum of antibacterial activity, which accounts for its application as a preservative and antimicrobial agent in cosmetic products. It is efficient against bacteria as well as fungi.
Anticoagulant Agent: Sodium dehydroacetate also acts as an anticoagulant agent by lowering vitamin K levels in the blood.
Extensive Use in Food and Beverages: Sodium dehydroacetate is extensively used as a preservative in food and beverages. As a preservative, it inhibits the growth of molds, fungi, or bacteria in the product. It increases the shelf life of the product so that aroma, taste, and the cosmetics themselves can be stored for a longer period of time. It protects the product from deteriorating over time.
Use in Cosmetic and Personal Care Products: Sodium dehydroacetate is also used in the formulations of makeup, skin, and hair care products.