SODIUM COCOYL ISETHIONATE
INCI: Sodium cocoyl isethionate
What is Sodium cocoyl isethionate?
Sodium cocoyl isethionate is a sodium salt produced from coconut oil. It is an anionic compound and is also known as sodium isethionate. It is a popular substitute for animal-derived sodium salts, such as sodium tallowate, which comes from cattle and sheep. This ingredient has high foaming properties, making it a useful addition to cosmetic and personal care products.
Use & Benefits:
Functions as a surfactant in soaps and cleansers
• Decreases the surface tension of water, making the cleanser easier to distribute on your face when you wash it
• Aids in the bonding of water and oil
• Helps water to cling to the dirt and oil on your skin, allowing them to be washed away
Suitable for use in toothpastes and infant soaps
• Mild, plant-based formula that works almost as well as animal-based treatments
Good foam-forming property
• Produces stable and velvety foam
Retains moisture and prevents the drying of the skin and hair
Used in the formulation of shower gels, shampoos, bath products, facial cleansers, and other skin and hair care products.