INCI: Sodium cocoamphoacetate
What is Sodium cocoamphoacetate?
Sodium cocoamphoacetate is a mild amphoteric compound made from fatty acids present in coconut oil. It is a clear to slightly cloudy semi-viscous liquid. It is generally used in cosmetic products.
Use & Benefits:
Functions as a surfactant, cleansing, foaming, and hair conditioning agent
Lowers the surface tension between two components of the product, such as two liquids or a liquid and a solid
Contains a hydrophilic and hydrophobic end
Included in the formulation to make surfactant blends gentler, act as a secondary surfactant, raise foam/lather, and increase viscosity
Attracts dirt, oil, and other impurities accumulated on the surface of the skin, which can then be washed off easily with water
Keeps the skin clean and protects it from skin infections such as acne
Retains moisture in the hair and enhances its texture, making it appear supple and soft
Used in skin and hair care products