INCI: Sodium citrate
What is Sodium citrate ?
A sodium salt of citric acid that is naturally found in fruits, which gives them their characteristic acidic taste. However, 99% of citric acid used worldwide is from micro fermentation
Use & Benefits:
In cosmetics, sodium citrate is used to control the ph level (buffering agent) and as a preservative.
Buffering agents hold the ph of the formulation this is important because some ingredients work effectively at a certain ph.
How to create your own Personalized Skincare with Lesielle?
Step 1: Select a nourishing base compatible with your skin, and your desired moisturization level
Step 2: Complete your treatment with up to four active ingredients for consistent and occasional use.
Step 3: Insert your base and up to four actives ingredients into your Lesielle device to produce a fresh single dose of face cream on demand when you need it.
Complete your routine with a cleanser and other complimentary products and accessories.