sodium citrate

INCI: sodium citrate

What is sodium citrate?

A sodium salt of citric acid that is naturally found in fruits, which gives them their characteristic acidic taste. However, 99% of citric acid used worldwide is from micro fermentation

Use & Benefits

In cosmetics, sodium citrate is used to control the ph level (buffering agent) and as a preservative.
Buffering agents hold the ph of the formulation this is important because some ingredients work effectively at a certain ph.

Settings