CHONDROITIN SULFATE

INCI: Sodium chondroitin sulfate

What is Sodium chondroitin sulfate?

Chondroitin sulfate is usually available in sodium salt form. Sodium chondroitin sulfate is a glycosaminoglycan (GAG), a substance found in connective tissue, cartilage, bone, and skin. It has a bulky structure many -OH groups to donate in any system, this important feature is utilized for the special delivery system.

Use & Benefits

 It is used mainly for joint pain internally, topically it is also used to calm the skin from any irritation and makes it smooth. In a newer delivery system, it is used with chitosan to make chitosan -gag liposome that can target the affected skin and start actin in no time. It has many active groups in its structure, which exchanges ions in a formulation and calms the static charge created in any formulation. This property is particularly useful in shampoos and conditioners. It can rearrange and reinforce the skin’s intracellular matrix, also heals and moisturizes skin. It is also used for hair and skin conditioning in some products. It is used in serum, cream, some makeup formulation, etc.

References
https://books.google.co.in/books id=CnGTVL5r3VMC&pg=PA170&dq=chondroitin+sulphate+use+in+cosmetics&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjX19Pk_-PhAhXGX30KHXMCDGMQuwUILzAB#v=onepage&q=chondroitin%20sulphate%20use%20in%20cosmetics&f=false