INCI: Sodium chloride
What is Sodium chloride?
Sodium chloride is an anionic compound with the chemical formula NaCl. It is commonly called salt, and its edible form is called table salt. It occurs naturally dissolved in seawater, in the mineral form halite, and in the bodies of all living organisms. Sodium chloride is a white crystalline solid with a large number of diverse uses. It is used in food as a condiment and food preservative, as well as in other industrial uses.
Use & Benefits:
Binder: Helps hold together the ingredients in a cosmetic product in the compressed cake or tablet form, preventing other ingredients from falling apart.
Viscosity controlling agent: Increases the thickness of the solution, making it less runny and easier to spread.
Gentle abrasive: Used to clean and polish teeth and to scrub and exfoliate the top layers of the skin, removing dirt and dead cells, and preventing infections like acne.
Preservative: Inhibits the growth of molds, fungi, or bacteria in the product, increasing the shelf life of the product and allowing it to be stored for a longer period of time.
Industrial uses: In addition to its use in food, it has a variety of industrial uses.
Cosmetic uses: Used in the formulations of creams, lotions, gels, makeup, shampoos, conditioners, and oral care products.