CARRAGEENAN

INCI: Sodium carrageenan

What is Sodium carrageenan?

Carrageenan is used for centuries to form jellies as an alternative to gelatin. Carrageenans are red marine seaweed, Chondrus crispus, which is used in either calcium or sodium salt. It is also considered as marine biopolymers since it can swell up to 1000 time in the water. It comes in three different forms iota, kappa, and lambda carrageenan. Each form has some specific combination in forming a gel or exhibiting rheology. Similar to other seaweeds it is of high nutritive value since it contains vitamins, minerals, amino acids, and carbohydrates.

Use & Benefits

It is used in the production of creams, body gels, bath salts, perfumed gels, and lotions. It is used in hair care products since it forms a thin film around the hair shaft and works as a hair conditioner. It is also used as a stabilizer in toothpaste. It replenishes skin with its minerals and vitamins, it also acts as antioxidants. The carbohydrate content in carrageenan draws moisture and makes it available for skin. Thus it acts as a moisturizer. Emulsifier and stabilizer are two more tasks, carrageenan can be used in.

References
https://books.google.co.in/books?id=ps4ww6U2WAIC&pg=PA266&dq=carrageenan+used+in+cosmetics&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjon4qxzJ_hAhUWeisKHe-8BaAQ6AEIRTAG#v=onepage&q=carrageenan%20used%20in%20cosmetics&f=false

https://books.google.co.in/books?id=fwQ_Kp9-brkC&pg=PT934&dq=carrageenan+used+in+cosmetics&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjon4qxzJ_hAhUWeisKHe-8BaAQ6AEIMTAC#v=onepage&q=carrageenan%20used%20in%20cosmetics&f=false

https://books.google.co.in/books?id=fkUrDwAAQBAJ&pg=PT96&dq=carrageenan+used+in+cosmetics&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjon4qxzJ_hAhUWeisKHe-8BaAQ6AEILDAB#v=onepage&q=carrageenan%20used%20in%20cosmetics&f=false

Settings