SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYL BETA-GLUCAN
INCI: Sodium carboxymethyl beta-glucan
What is Sodium carboxymethyl beta-glucan?
Sodium carboxymethyl beta-glucan is the sodium salt of the carboxymethyl ether of beta-glucan. It is a water-soluble ingredient. Glucan derived from yeast is a powerful activator of the host's nonspecific defense mechanisms. As a result, glucan formulations have been extensively explored in wound healing, infectious diseases, cancer, and dermatology. It is generally used in cosmetic and personal care products.
Use & Benefits:
• Sodium carboxymethyl beta-glucan functions as a binding and viscosity controlling agent.
• As a binding agent, it helps to bind or hold together the ingredients in a cosmetic product in the compressed cake or tablet form of the product.
• It prevents other ingredients of the product from falling apart.
• It also controls the viscosity of the product.
• Because of its properties, such as the ability to soothe irritated skin, boost the skin's own antioxidant activity, protect the skin from environmental harm, and aid in moisture retention, sodium carboxymethyl beta-glucan is utilized in cosmetics and personal care products.
• Sodium carboxymethyl beta-glucan has a reputation for being a wound healer.
• It is used in formulations of creams, lotions, gels, makeup, skin care, and hair care products.