INCI: Sodium carbonate
What is Sodium carbonate?
Sodium carbonate is an inorganic compound with a chemical formula of Na2CO3. It is also known as soda ash or washing soda. It is a water-soluble, white crystalline solid. It has a large number of uses in manufacturing glass, paper, soaps, and detergents.
Use & Benefits:
Buffering Agent: Sodium carbonate is used in a variety of cosmetic and personal care products as a buffering agent.
Maintains Skin's pH Balance: The pH of the skin is slightly acidic, known as the acidic mantle. It is maintained by the sebaceous glands, sweat glands, and natural flora of the skin. This provides protection to the skin from external factors such as microbes, irritants, and exposure to harmful rays.
Reduces Premature Aging and Irritation of Skin: Sodium carbonate helps in reducing premature aging and irritation of the skin.
Prevents Detrimental Effects on the Skin: It is important to maintain the normal pH balance of the skin to prevent detrimental effects on the skin such as itching and depletion of vital lipids from the skin.
Maintains pH Balance of the Product: pH adjusters or buffers maintain the pH balance of the product and avoid the skin's pH from shifting too far from the normal one.
Used in Bath and Cleansing Products: Sodium carbonate is used in the formulation of bath and cleansing products and other skin and hair care products.