SODIUM ASCORBYL PHOSPHATE
INCI: Sodium ascorbyl phosphate
What is Sodium ascorbyl phosphate?
Sodium ascorbyl phosphate is a stable derivative of ascorbic acid or vitamin C. It is a white to off-white powder with solubility in water, containing about 45% of ascorbic acid. Ascorbic acid is an essential nutrient required to synthesize collagen, maintain healthy skin and blood vessels. It is mainly used in cosmetic and personal care products
Use & Benefits:
• Antioxidant properties: Sodium ascorbyl phosphate functions as an antioxidant due to the presence of ascorbic acid, which is an antioxidant itself. Our bodies produce additional free radicals due to exposure to environmental factors such as radiation, pollution, and other toxic chemicals. In the presence of ascorbic acid, these free radicals get neutralized and do not damage the skin's protein, thus reversing signs of aging.
Repair and maintenance of skin: Ascorbic acid is an essential nutrient required for the synthesis of collagen, the maintenance of healthy skin, and blood vessels.
Skin repair process: Sodium ascorbyl phosphate is used in a variety of skin and personal care products to prevent skin damage caused by free radicals, which can lead to premature aging signs such as fine lines and wrinkles. These free radicals damage fragments of collagen and elastin, the building blocks of skin protein, leading to a disturbance in the skin repair process.
Applications: Sodium ascorbyl phosphate is used in the formulation of creams, lotions, gels, sun care, makeup, and other skincare products.