Silica

Silica

INCI: Silica

What is Silica?

Also known as silicon dioxide, it rarely occurs in its pure form silicon.
It can be found in the form of quartz and found in sand and granite.
It comes as a white or colorless powder.

Use & Benefits

It is a common food additive to control viscosity and an antifoaming agent.
Silica in cosmetics is used as abrasives in scrubs, anticaking agents, absorbent powder, and bulking agents and opacifying agents. Although silica is a great absorbent, it can sometimes leave the skin feeling dry.
Silica is even used in powder perfumes as it can deliver fragrance over a long period.
Another form of silica called Crystalline silica Is recognized as a health hazard, carcinogenic, allergies, and organ system toxicity.

References

https://thedermreview.com/silica/

The skincare system for an ever evolving skin, using recognized active ingredients with scientifically proven efficacy to create treatment tailored to each day's State of Skin. 

  • Copyright ®LESIELLE, ®ADAPTIVE SKINCARE, ISOLATED FORMULATION™
  • All rights reserved 2022.

Menu