SILICA DIMETHYL SILYLATE
INCI: Silica dimethyl silylate
What is Silica dimethyl silylate?
Silica dimethyl silylate is a derivative of silica. It is a white to greyish, odorless powder that is insoluble in water. When added to oils, it forms transparent gels. It is used in a variety of cosmetic products.
Use & Benefits:
Emollient: Fills up the gaps between dead skin cells, making the skin appear soft and smoother. Forms a thin film on the surface of the skin, creating a barrier that protects the skin from allergens, bacteria, and irritants that can pass into deeper layers of the skin and cause conditions such as acne, eczema, dryness, and itchiness. Maintains the lipid barrier and retains moisture in the skin, making it appear more soft, smooth, and healthy.
Emulsifier: Provides stability to the product, preventing separation of oil and water-based components. Enables even distribution of the product components when used. Controls the viscosity of the solution to prevent it from becoming too thin and runny.
Anti-foaming agent: Prevents the formation of foam in cosmetic products.
Anti-caking agent: Prevents the clumping of ingredients in cosmetic products.
Viscosity controlling agent: Controls the thickness of the product to ensure it has the desired consistency.