INCI: Sigesbeckia orientalis extract
What is Sigesbeckia orientalis extract?
Sigesbeckia orientalis is also called St. Paul's wort/Indian weed. The plant is distributed to countries in Asia, Africa, and Australia. The extract is obtained from the whole plant and is used in traditional medicines in addition to its use in modern medicines. It is rich in darutoside, which is believed to help regenerate newer skin cells.
usos y beneficios
Use & Benefits:
Skin conditioning agent: Sigesbeckia orientalis extract is used in a variety of cosmetic products as a skin conditioning agent.
Anti-inflammatory agent: Sigesbeckia orientalis extract is used in a variety of cosmetic products as an anti-inflammatory agent.
Soothes skin inflammation: When the extract from St. Paul's wort is applied to the skin, it significantly reduces skin inflammation and soothes the skin.
Promotes skin regeneration: Sigesbeckia orientalis extract is rich in darutoside, which is believed to help regenerate newer skin cells.
Moisture-retaining: When the extract is applied to the skin, it forms a thin layer and saves the skin from moisture loss.
Dual action: The extract works in two ways by decreasing moisture loss and inhibiting anti-inflammatory effects.
Widely used: It is used in makeup and other skincare products.