What is Serine?
Serine is a type of α-amino acid. It is polar in nature and synthesized in the human body. It acts as a precursor in the synthesis of proteins. It was first isolated from silk protein in 1885 by Emil Cramer. It is found in products such as meat, dairy products, wheat gluten, peanuts, etc.
Use & Benefits:
Skin and Hair Conditioning Agent: Serine is used in a variety of cosmetic products. Amino acids have a specific structure (-OH, -COO-, and -NH2), which makes them act like a surface-active agent. They can hold a water molecule along and make it available for the skin to use. That's the reason why their ability to absorb and retain moisture makes them useful as skin and hair conditioning agents. When used, they form a protective film on the surface of the skin and hair. Well-moisturized skin looks plump, tighter, and healthier.
Replenishing Nutrients: As we age, our storage of amino acids and other nutrients that our body makes declines. As a result, our skin and hair lose their shine and luster. When such nutrients are supplied from outside, by topically applying them, the skin/hair can benefit.
Versatile Usage: Serine is used in the formulations of creams, lotions, gels, shampoos, conditioners, makeup, sun care, and other skin and hair care products.