INCI: Sclerotium gum/Hydrolyzed sclerotium gum
What is Sclerotium gum/Hydrolyzed sclerotium gum?
Sclerotium gum is a naturally-derived polysaccharide produced by the fermentation of the fungus Sclerotium rolfsii. It is a corticoid fungus species and also a plant pathogen. The gum is soluble in water and has rheological properties like other synthetic and natural gums. It is also stable at higher temperatures and is used in a variety of cosmetic products.
Use & Benefits:
Emollient: Sclerotium gum is used as an emollient in cosmetic products, which helps to keep the skin soft and supple.
Thickening agent: Similar to other gums, when Sclerotium gum comes into contact with water, it may swell manifold, making it useful as a thickening agent. It can be used to increase bulk without affecting the effectiveness of the active ingredient.
Emulsifier: Sclerotium gum is also used as an emulsifier in cosmetic products. Due to its special chemical structure, it can be blended with both oil and water, making it useful for stabilizing any preparation that has both oil and water together.
Stabilizer: Sclerotium gum is stable at higher temperatures, making it useful as a stabilizer in cosmetic products. Some emulsions may tend to break when exposed to higher temperatures, but when Sclerotium gum is used, this problem can be solved.
Sclerotium gum is used in the formulations of creams, lotions, gels, shampoos, conditioners, makeup, sun care products, and other skin and hair care products.