INCI: Saussurea lappa root oil/ Costus root oil
What is Saussurea lappa root oil/ Costus root oil?
Saussurea oil is obtained from the Saussurea lappa plant, which is also commonly called Costus or Kuth. The plant is native to India, China, and Pakistan, and mainly grows in the Himalayan region. It is a perennial herb, and the roots of the plant are used to extract oil, which consists of compounds like terpenes, flavonoids, and alkaloids. Saussurea oil has been used in traditional medicine to treat various ailments. It is a light yellow to brown-colored liquid, obtained by the process of steam distillation.
Use & Benefits:
Antimicrobial properties: Saussurea oil possesses antimicrobial properties that protect the skin and increase the shelf life of cosmetic products. Harmful bacteria present on the skin surface for a long time may cause skin problems like body odor and acne. However, when an antibacterial is present, it does not allow harmful bacteria to grow, keeping the skin healthy and odor-free.
Anti-inflammatory properties: Due to the presence of terpenes, Saussurea oil has anti-inflammatory properties that may downplay the allergic or inflammatory reactions produced on the skin surface upon exposure to even the mildest level of any sort of chemicals. It reduces itchiness, redness, and irritation from the skin, soothing and calming it.
Fragrance: Saussurea oil is mainly used in the formulations of perfumes and fragrances. It adds a pleasant aroma to cosmetic products