What is Sarcosine?
Sarcosine is N-methyl glycine, an amino acid derivative that occurs naturally in muscles and other tissues of the human body. It is an intermediate in the metabolism of choline to glycine. It is also present in foodstuffs such as egg yolk, ham, legumes, and vegetables. It tastes sweet like sucrose and is water-soluble. It was first isolated and named in 1847 by the German chemist Justus von Liebig.
Use & Benefits:
Skin conditioning agent: Sarcosine and its derivatives are used in a variety of cosmetic products to function as a skin conditioning agent. A certain group attached to the molecule of sarcosine attracts water and makes these water molecules available for the skin cells to utilize.
Prevents skin from drying out: Sarcosine also forms a mesh-like structure above the skin's epidermis, preventing the skin from drying out.
Enhances penetration of ingredients: It enhances the penetration of ingredients into deeper layers of the skin.
Controls oil secretion: Sarcosine controls the secretion of oil by sebaceous glands, protecting the skin from infections.
Used in a variety of formulations: It is used in the formulations of shampoos, conditioners, moisturizers, cleansers, and other bath products