CLARY SAGE

INCI: Salvia sclarea oil

What is Salvia sclarea oil?

Salvia sclarea, also known as clary sage, is native to Mediterranean basin, Central Asia and North Africa. Historically it has been used as a medicinal herb. It contains caryophyllene, Linalool, linalyl acetate, geranyl acetate, geraniol, etc.

Use & Benefits

It is an essential oil, which acts as a cleaning agent for skin, hair, and mouth. It is also believed to help hair regrow. It is used as a massage oil to soothe the irritated skin. Also, it can help soothe the acne related issues on the skin. It is used in skin care, hair care, and oral care products.