SALVIA HISPANICA (CHIA) SEED OIL
INCI: Salvia hispanica seed oil
What is Salvia hispanica seed oil?
Salvia hispanica (chia) seed oil is extracted from the seeds of the plant Salvia hispanica. It is commonly called chia and is native to Central and Southern Mexico and Guatemala. The plant is an annual herb with white to purple colored flowers. It is commercially grown for its seeds which are rich in omega-3 fatty acids, linoleic acid, and other nutrients. In addition to its use as a super nutrient-rich food, the oil extracted from the seeds is used in a variety of cosmetic products.
Use & Benefits:
• Skin Conditioning: Salvia hispanica seed oil is used in a variety of cosmetic products as a skin conditioning agent. The oil consists of omega-3 fatty acids which may help in the production of collagen in the skin. It reduces signs of premature aging like wrinkles and fine lines from the skin. It is ideal for dry and sensitive skin since dry skin is more vulnerable to various skin problems. It is also known to reduce damage caused by free radicals and make skin appear softer and rejuvenated.
Hair Conditioning: Salvia hispanica seed oil is used in a variety of cosmetic products as a hair conditioning agent. When used in hair, it gives strength and shine to the hair. It also enhances the growth of hair.
Versatility: Salvia hispanica seed oil is used in the formulations of creams, lotions, gels, shampoos, conditioners, makeup, and other skin and hair care products.