Salicylic acid

INCI: Salicylic acid

What is Salicylic acid?

A beta-hydroxy acid (BHA) an organic compound made up of carboxylic acid functional group -COOH plus a hydroxyl group.
Salicylic acid is obtained from willow bark trees

Use & Benefits

The main use of salicylic acid is to exfoliate and rid pores of dirt. Salicylic acid does this effectively; thus, it is one of the most used actives when treating acne. Salicylic acid will balance oil levels, which is one of the culprits of clogged pores. It can do this because it’s lipid-soluble and can easily pass through into pores. It is also able to destroy P. acnes bacteria by inhibiting aspects necessary for bacterial reproduction giving it antibacterial properties.
Salicylic acid can also be seen in some anti-aging products; this is because it can offer a brightening effect to the skin, evening out the skin tone. It can even promote collagen growth and help reduce wrinkles and fine lines. Unlike Glycolic acid, salicylic acid does not increase the photosensitivity of the skin but should still be worn with sunscreen.

Settings