What is Salicin?
Salicin is an alcoholic beta-glycoside that is chemically related to aspirin and has almost the same action in the human body. It is naturally present in the bark of willow and populus species of trees. Salicin is a clear or medium brown liquid with a characteristic odor and is soluble in water. It is known to possess medicinal properties.
Use & Benefits:
Anti-inflammatory Agent: Salicin functions as an anti-inflammatory and skin conditioning agent. By hindering the pathways of inflammatory mediators, it can block skin inflammation, which can be both upsetting and painful. Salicin reduces itchiness, redness, and inflammation of the skin, and calms it.
Protective Barrier: Whenever Salicin is present in any formulation, it forms a thin coating above the skin’s epidermal lining, which is protective. This layer saves the moisture of the skin, prevents damage caused by environmental factors such as chemicals, dust, and dirt, and makes skin appear smooth and soft.
Moisturizer: By preventing the loss of moisture from the skin, Salicin lubricates and conditions the skin, keeping it hydrated.
Versatile Ingredient: Salicin is used in the formulations of facial cleansing, bath products, sun care products, and other skincare products.