INCI: Saccharomyces lysate/ Saccharomyces lysate extract
What is Saccharomyces lysate/ Saccharomyces lysate extract?
Saccharomyces lysate is a kind of yeast. Saccharomyces is a genus of fungus with a variety of species of yeasts. "Saccharomyces" is a Greek word which means "sugar fungus". It is primarily used for brewing beer, making wine, and bread.
Use & Benefits:
Humectant: Saccharomyces lysate extract functions as a humectant in cosmetic products. It attracts and makes moisture available for the skin.
Skin Conditioning Agent: Saccharomyces lysate extract is a skin conditioning agent that is used in a variety of cosmetic products.
Enhances Absorption: When Saccharomyces lysate extract is used in any product, it is known to enhance absorption of active ingredients of the product into the skin. Therefore, in a shorter period of time, the effectiveness of any product increases multifold.
Increases Nutrient Density: Fermentation increases nutrient density, which helps in the regeneration of new cells. Since, in our 30s, the body starts getting devoid of nutrients at a slower pace and if action is taken during that time, it may delay aging significantly.
Contains Beta-Glucan: Saccharomyces lysate extract contains beta-glucan, a polysaccharide that improves oxygen flow to the cells and thus enhances their functions in the skin.
Long-Used in South Korea: The fermented extract is probably a slightly new concept, but in South Korea, it is used in skin care products for ages and is now used in a variety of cosmetic products.