Rubus idaeus Seed Oil

INCI: Rubus idaeus Seed Oil

What is Rubus idaeus Seed Oil?

Known as Rasberry seed oil. Has a slightly fruity aroma

Use & Benefits

It has a rich source of vitamin E in the alpha-tocopherol form. Vitamin E gives the oil antioxidant properties that can help protect against free radicals. Free radicals are one of the main reasons for premature aging as the damage skin cells such as elastin and collagen, which give elasticity to the skin and a youthful, plump look. Once these proteins are damaged, the skin wrinkles become dull and saggy.
Free radicals can be produced by overexposure to UV rays.
Rubus idaeus Seed Oil has emollient properties that help to moisturize and protect the skin integrity from external factors. These emollient properties come from omega fatty acids, linoleic acid, and alpha-linolenic acid. These acids are naturally found in the skin's lipid layers but are not produced by the body, and they contribute to keeping the skin healthy and supple.
Used in many cosmetics as an emollient without leaving a greasy film over the skin.

Settings